2019 JUDGES

The ISC judging panels are led by a Chair judge and comprise of a mix of experts from a wide range of backgrounds and experiences. We are delighted to be supported by key international master blenders and distillers; leading retailers and on trade professionals as well as influential drinks writers and consultants.

Click on each heading below to reveal details of last years judging panels.

Myriam Hendrickx, De Kuyper (chair)

Luca Missaglia, Italicus

Rod Eslamieh, Illva

Christian Davis, Drinks International

Peter Hallgarten, Spirits Consultant

Joanne Moore, Quintessential Brands (interim chair)

Anne Jones, Waitrose

Charles Maxwell, Thames Distillers

Lesley Gracie, William Grant & Sons

Will Lowe, Cambridge Distillers

Ben Lindsay, Garnish Communications

Jake Burger,Portobello Road GIn

Richard Paterson, Whyte and Mackay (Chair)

Angela D’Orazio, Mackmyra Svensk Whisky

Caroline Martin, Diageo

Tadashi Sakuma, The Nikka Whisky Distilling Company

Shinji Fukuyo, Suntory Spirits

Randy Hudson, Triple Eight Distillers

Billy Leighton, Irish Distillers

Bill Lumsden, Glenmorangie

Gordon Motion, Edrington

David Stewart, William Grant & Sons

Margaret Nicol, Whyte & Mackay (Scorer)

Pieter De Bod, KWV (Chair)

Mare-Loe Prinsloo, Distell

Matias Llobet, Torres

Dr Winnie Bowman, Drinks Consultant

Violaine Creuzé, Gonzalez Byass

Ian Wisniewski, Drinks Writer (Chair)

Ivan Abrahamsen, Arcus

Veronika Karlova, Drinks Consultant

Julian de Ferrall, Gorgeous Group

Markku Raittinen, Finlandia Vodka

Fredrik Olsson, Kosmopol (not pictured)

Carlos Londono, Café Pacifico (Chair)

Eduardo Gómez , Tequila & Mezcal Fest

Gareth Waughington, Maverick Drinks

Antonio Valdez, Café Pacifico

Tom Bartram, Speciality Brands

Anne-Sophie Vacher, Bruxo

Joseph Wood, Tequila Expert

Johan Svensson, Drinks Fusion (Chair)

Marie Cheong-Thong, The Larder at 36

Marcus Christianson, Spirit of Hven

Nick Bell, Harvey Nichols

Phil Duffy, Amathus

Fredrick Olsson, Kosmopol

Stephan Koch, Asian Spirits Expert

Jon Anders Fjeldsrud, Amathus

Panu Long, Drinks Consultant

Carsten E. Vlierboom, E & A Scheer BV (Chair)

Max Warner, Pernod Ricard

Sly Augustin, Trailer Happiness

Peter Martin, Broker’s Gin

Douglas McIvor, Berry Bros & Rudd

Pritesh Mody World of Zing (Chair)

Maya Orr Lidl

Anna Grant Maverick Drinks

Tim Garratt Global Brands

Paul Foulkes-Arellano, Precipice Design (Chair)

Liz Finn, Cowan

Sarah Roberts, Independent consultant

Seb Heeley, Manchester Gin

Chris Dumont, Mossburn Distillers

Nick Tobias, Kinship Creative

Leo Young, Studio Minerva

Bryan Smith, Cellar Trends